CHIEF STATE SOLICITOR'S OFFICE

Text Size :

standard | LARGER

 

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained in a glossary below.

General Statement

The Office of the Attorney General and Chief State Solicitor's Office fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Offices will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Office of the Attorney General and Chief State Solicitor's Office do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Offices only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider (ISP) for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The Office of the Attorney General and Chief State Solicitor's Office will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Offices never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Office of the Attorney General and Chief State Solicitor's Office, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Top

Glossary

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.58.24). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Web Browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages (eg Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari).

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. This information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Top

Chief State Solicitor's Office, Osmond House, Little Ship Street, Dublin D08 V8C5, Ireland
Telephone: (+353 1) 417 6100
Fax: (+353 1) 417 6299
e-mail: contact@csso.gov.ie
http://www.csso.ie
http://www.attorneygeneral.ie

© Copyright: Goverment of Ireland