Privacy and Cookies

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained in a Glossary.

General Statement

The Office of the Attorney General fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Office will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The Office of the Attorney General does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Office only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

No information is collected for the purpose of identifying individual visitors to the website. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • IP address of the visitors' network.
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .i.e , .com , .org).
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed).
  • the type of web browser used by the visitor.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the web team analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. A link to Google analytics data privacy and security page is provided here.


Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies are used in a number of places on this website :

  • When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the 'Hide this message' button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.
  • with Google Analytics (see above)
  • When you use the "Text Size" change function from the menu.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

The Office of the Attorney General will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Office never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the Office of the Attorney General, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.


IP Address :The identifying details for your computer (or internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Web Browser :The piece of software you use to read web pages (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera).